How to Budget for a Mortgage Payment You Can Actually Afford in BC
How to Budget for a Mortgage Payment You Can Actually Afford in BC
A first-time buyer in Courtenay earning $85,000 gross qualifies for a mortgage payment of roughly $2,600 a month at current rates under the stress test. Their net take-home is $5,100. That payment consumes 51% of actual income before property tax, insurance, or a single repair.
Banks calculate what you can borrow. You need to calculate what you can sustain*.
What the Lender Approves vs. What Your Household Lives On
Mortgage qualification in BC runs on gross income, the number before tax. The stress test caps your housing costs at 39% of gross through the Gross Debt Service ratio, and total debt at 44% through Total Debt Service. You prove you can handle payments at either your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, whichever is higher.
That's the floor. It tells you nothing about whether the payment leaves room for life.
A self-employed contractor in the Comox Valley might clear $6,800 take-home on paper but work seasonally. During three slow months, the "comfortable" threshold is whatever they can cover during the gaps. Income tax, CPP, and EI shrink gross to net by 25-35% depending on bracket. Calculate affordability on what actually lands in the account, then stress-test it against your lightest income month if you're project-based.
The Full Monthly Nut: What Actually Comes Out
Start with the mortgage payment itself, principal and interest. Then add:
Property tax. In Courtenay, annual property tax on a $550,000 home runs $3,200 to $3,800 depending on assessed value and school levies. That's $270-$315 monthly. BC Assessment values shift when neighborhoods heat up, so budget for a 10-15% spike if the local market jumps.
Home insurance. Detached homes in the Valley: $100-$150/month. Condos requiring strata insurance plus your own unit owner's policy: $80-$200/month depending on the building's master deductible.
Strata fees (if applicable). These cover shared insurance, landscaping, amenities, reserve fund contributions. They do not cover your unit's internal maintenance or your individual property tax. A newer townhouse near North Island College might run $250/month. An older wood-frame building with deferred maintenance and a thin reserve can hit $450/month and climb when a special assessment lands. Read the last two years of strata meeting minutes and the reserve study before you buy. Underfunded reserves mean future cash calls.
Utilities and municipal levies. Unlike renting, you're now responsible for water, sewer, garbage collection, and often storm drainage fees billed separately by the municipality. In Courtenay, these run $100-$180/month combined.
Maintenance buffer. The old rule is 1% of the home's value annually. On a $550,000 house, that's $5,500 a year or $460/month. Maintenance is lumpy. You might spend zero for 18 months, then replace a furnace for $7,000. A cash reserve beats a monthly budget line.
A $2,400 mortgage becomes $3,600-$4,000 all-in once you add the real costs of ownership.
The "Mortgage Helper" Calculation
BC allows rental income from a legal secondary suite to count toward qualification if you're buying a home with one already built or adding one under the BC Housing Secondary Suite Incentive Program (a forgivable loan for construction).
Rental income changes the equation. A basement suite renting for $1,200/month can effectively reduce your housing cost by that amount, provided you're prepared to be a landlord. The trade-off: shared utilities, tenant turnover, repairs on two living spaces instead of one. It's a subsidy, not passive income.
Factor it in only if you're genuinely ready for the work.
The Buffer That Matters
The mortgage you can afford is the one you can still pay during a gap month, after an unexpected $4,000 repair, or when property tax reassessment adds $60/month to the bill. A payment that works when everything goes right isn't sustainable.
Run your budget at 85% of average monthly income if you're project-based or seasonal. Set aside three months of housing costs in cash before you close. That's the floor that holds when circumstances shift.
Comfortable means you can cover the payment and still save. Lenders show you the ceiling. You set the floor.
How to Budget for a Mortgage Payment You Can Actually Afford in BC
A first-time buyer in Courtenay earning $85,000 gross qualifies for a mortgage payment of roughly $2,600 a month at current rates under the stress test. Their net take-home is $5,100. That payment consumes 51% of actual income before property tax, insurance, or a single repair.
Banks calculate what you can borrow. You need to calculate what you can sustain*.
What the Lender Approves vs. What Your Household Lives On
Mortgage qualification in BC runs on gross income, the number before tax. The stress test caps your housing costs at 39% of gross through the Gross Debt Service ratio, and total debt at 44% through Total Debt Service. You prove you can handle payments at either your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, whichever is higher.
That's the floor. It tells you nothing about whether the payment leaves room for life.
A self-employed contractor in the Comox Valley might clear $6,800 take-home on paper but work seasonally. During three slow months, the "comfortable" threshold is whatever they can cover during the gaps. Income tax, CPP, and EI shrink gross to net by 25-35% depending on bracket. Calculate affordability on what actually lands in the account, then stress-test it against your lightest income month if you're project-based.
The Full Monthly Nut: What Actually Comes Out
Start with the mortgage payment itself, principal and interest. Then add:
Property tax. In Courtenay, annual property tax on a $550,000 home runs $3,200 to $3,800 depending on assessed value and school levies. That's $270-$315 monthly. BC Assessment values shift when neighborhoods heat up, so budget for a 10-15% spike if the local market jumps.
Home insurance. Detached homes in the Valley: $100-$150/month. Condos requiring strata insurance plus your own unit owner's policy: $80-$200/month depending on the building's master deductible.
Strata fees (if applicable). These cover shared insurance, landscaping, amenities, reserve fund contributions. They do not cover your unit's internal maintenance or your individual property tax. A newer townhouse near North Island College might run $250/month. An older wood-frame building with deferred maintenance and a thin reserve can hit $450/month and climb when a special assessment lands. Read the last two years of strata meeting minutes and the reserve study before you buy. Underfunded reserves mean future cash calls.
Utilities and municipal levies. Unlike renting, you're now responsible for water, sewer, garbage collection, and often storm drainage fees billed separately by the municipality. In Courtenay, these run $100-$180/month combined.
Maintenance buffer. The old rule is 1% of the home's value annually. On a $550,000 house, that's $5,500 a year or $460/month. Maintenance is lumpy. You might spend zero for 18 months, then replace a furnace for $7,000. A cash reserve beats a monthly budget line.
A $2,400 mortgage becomes $3,600-$4,000 all-in once you add the real costs of ownership.
The "Mortgage Helper" Calculation
BC allows rental income from a legal secondary suite to count toward qualification if you're buying a home with one already built or adding one under the BC Housing Secondary Suite Incentive Program (a forgivable loan for construction).
Rental income changes the equation. A basement suite renting for $1,200/month can effectively reduce your housing cost by that amount, provided you're prepared to be a landlord. The trade-off: shared utilities, tenant turnover, repairs on two living spaces instead of one. It's a subsidy, not passive income.
Factor it in only if you're genuinely ready for the work.
The Buffer That Matters
The mortgage you can afford is the one you can still pay during a gap month, after an unexpected $4,000 repair, or when property tax reassessment adds $60/month to the bill. A payment that works when everything goes right isn't sustainable.
Run your budget at 85% of average monthly income if you're project-based or seasonal. Set aside three months of housing costs in cash before you close. That's the floor that holds when circumstances shift.
Comfortable means you can cover the payment and still save. Lenders show you the ceiling. You set the floor.
Read Next
Before the October Bank of Canada Decision: 5 Questions to Ask Your Lender
Extend, Adjust or Let It Lapse: Weighing Canada's Foreign Buyer Ban Before Year End
From 6.4% to 6.5%: How a Small Shift Affects Self-Employed Mortgage Approvals
What BC's Wills Variation Law Means When Disinherited Siblings Threaten Court