Bank of Canada Held Rates Seven Straight Times. Here's Why Your Sole-Prop Mortgage Application Still Got Harder.
A sole proprietor in Surrey submitted her mortgage application in early August 2026 with two years of T1 Generals showing $87,000 and $89,000. The lender came back requesting a three-year average instead of two, a signed letter from her three largest clients confirming ongoing contracts, and a line-by-line reconciliation of her business-use-of-home expenses. She qualified the year before with the same two-year history.
The disconnect sits in the difference between what the Bank of Canada controls and what lenders choose to do with that stability. The BoC held its overnight rate at 2.25% on July 15, 2026, its sixth consecutive hold. Oil prices are climbing, U.S. trade policy is unpredictable, and the Canadian economy is attempting to restart after stalling through 2025 and early 2026. That uncertainty hasn't changed the rate, but it has changed how banks assess self-employed risk.
Why Rate Stability Didn't Make Your Application Easier
Lenders separate policy rate from credit risk. The stress test still applies: you qualify at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or roughly 5.25%. That floor hasn't moved. What has moved is what lenders accept as proof that your income will hold through the next downturn.
In 2025, most A lenders accepted two years of Line 15000 (Gross Income) from your Notice of Assessment and applied a 15% gross-up under CMHC rules to account for tax write-offs. In 2026, the same lenders are asking for three years of history, weighted averages instead of simple averages, and proof that your client base hasn't narrowed. The tariff uncertainty matters here: if your largest client ships to the U.S. and the August 2026 tariffs hit their sector at 50%, the bank considers your revenue stream exposed.
A contractor earning $90,000, $92,000, and $88,000 over three years looks safer than one earning $70,000, $110,000, showing the same three-year total. Lenders are prioritizing consistency over peak earnings. Revenue volatility that looked acceptable two years ago now triggers additional verification requests.
What Actually Changed in 2026
Add-backs used to be straightforward. Depreciation, capital cost allowance, and home office expenses were routinely added back into your qualifying income because they're non-cash deductions. In 2026, A lenders are applying those add-backs more conservatively. Some are capping home office add-backs at $12,000 annually regardless of what you claimed. Others are excluding vehicle expenses entirely unless you can prove the vehicle is required for the work and not personal use.
The "stated income" programs that existed on the fringes of the market in 2024 are gone. Every file now requires two full years of T1 Generals and corresponding NOAs. Some lenders are layering on a third requirement: an accountant's letter confirming the business structure hasn't changed and that the reported income aligns with the business's actual activity. That third check is new as of early 2026.
How to Build a Stronger File Under the New Rules
Pull your last three years of T1 Generals and calculate your qualifying income the way a lender will. Start with Line 15000 on your NOA. Add back depreciation and capital cost allowance. Add back a portion of home office expenses if they're legitimate, but cap them conservatively at $10,000 even if you claimed more. That gives you a realistic floor.
Compare that number to what you need to carry the mortgage at the stress test rate. If you're short, you have two moves: increase your downpayment to lower the loan amount, or wait another tax year and file returns showing higher net income. The math is blunt. A sole proprietor with $85,000 net income qualifies for roughly $340,000 at the stress test rate, assuming no other debt and a 20% down payment.
If your income trend is flat or declining, a traditional A lender will struggle to approve the file in 2026. Alternative lenders remain an option, but rates there now range between 8% and 15%, and you'll pay a one-time lender fee of 1% to 2% of the loan amount.
The Part That Still Works in Your Favour
Lenders still prefer consistency over complexity. A sole proprietor who has operated the same business for five years, filed on time every year, and shows stable client relationships will clear underwriting faster than someone with two strong years and no prior history. If you're between year two and year three of your business, waiting until you have the third year on file is often the difference between approval and decline.
The 15% gross-up under CMHC rules is still live. That means if your net self-employment income is $80,000, the lender will treat it as $92,000 for qualifying purposes. That cushion still applies, but it only helps if your base income is high enough to start.
Lenders are underwriting to a slower economy and tighter documentation standards. Three years of tax returns instead of two. Proof that your three largest clients will stay. Line-by-line reconciliation of home office expenses. Weighted income averages instead of simple ones. Accountant letters confirming that your business structure and reported income match your actual activity. These standards moved independently of the Bank of Canada's rate hold, which is why rate stability didn't make your application easier.
A sole proprietor in Surrey submitted her mortgage application in early August 2026 with two years of T1 Generals showing $87,000 and $89,000. The lender came back requesting a three-year average instead of two, a signed letter from her three largest clients confirming ongoing contracts, and a line-by-line reconciliation of her business-use-of-home expenses. She qualified the year before with the same two-year history.
The disconnect sits in the difference between what the Bank of Canada controls and what lenders choose to do with that stability. The BoC held its overnight rate at 2.25% on July 15, 2026, its sixth consecutive hold. Oil prices are climbing, U.S. trade policy is unpredictable, and the Canadian economy is attempting to restart after stalling through 2025 and early 2026. That uncertainty hasn't changed the rate, but it has changed how banks assess self-employed risk.
Why Rate Stability Didn't Make Your Application Easier
Lenders separate policy rate from credit risk. The stress test still applies: you qualify at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or roughly 5.25%. That floor hasn't moved. What has moved is what lenders accept as proof that your income will hold through the next downturn.
In 2025, most A lenders accepted two years of Line 15000 (Gross Income) from your Notice of Assessment and applied a 15% gross-up under CMHC rules to account for tax write-offs. In 2026, the same lenders are asking for three years of history, weighted averages instead of simple averages, and proof that your client base hasn't narrowed. The tariff uncertainty matters here: if your largest client ships to the U.S. and the August 2026 tariffs hit their sector at 50%, the bank considers your revenue stream exposed.
A contractor earning $90,000, $92,000, and $88,000 over three years looks safer than one earning $70,000, $110,000, showing the same three-year total. Lenders are prioritizing consistency over peak earnings. Revenue volatility that looked acceptable two years ago now triggers additional verification requests.
What Actually Changed in 2026
Add-backs used to be straightforward. Depreciation, capital cost allowance, and home office expenses were routinely added back into your qualifying income because they're non-cash deductions. In 2026, A lenders are applying those add-backs more conservatively. Some are capping home office add-backs at $12,000 annually regardless of what you claimed. Others are excluding vehicle expenses entirely unless you can prove the vehicle is required for the work and not personal use.
The "stated income" programs that existed on the fringes of the market in 2024 are gone. Every file now requires two full years of T1 Generals and corresponding NOAs. Some lenders are layering on a third requirement: an accountant's letter confirming the business structure hasn't changed and that the reported income aligns with the business's actual activity. That third check is new as of early 2026.
How to Build a Stronger File Under the New Rules
Pull your last three years of T1 Generals and calculate your qualifying income the way a lender will. Start with Line 15000 on your NOA. Add back depreciation and capital cost allowance. Add back a portion of home office expenses if they're legitimate, but cap them conservatively at $10,000 even if you claimed more. That gives you a realistic floor.
Compare that number to what you need to carry the mortgage at the stress test rate. If you're short, you have two moves: increase your downpayment to lower the loan amount, or wait another tax year and file returns showing higher net income. The math is blunt. A sole proprietor with $85,000 net income qualifies for roughly $340,000 at the stress test rate, assuming no other debt and a 20% down payment.
If your income trend is flat or declining, a traditional A lender will struggle to approve the file in 2026. Alternative lenders remain an option, but rates there now range between 8% and 15%, and you'll pay a one-time lender fee of 1% to 2% of the loan amount.
The Part That Still Works in Your Favour
Lenders still prefer consistency over complexity. A sole proprietor who has operated the same business for five years, filed on time every year, and shows stable client relationships will clear underwriting faster than someone with two strong years and no prior history. If you're between year two and year three of your business, waiting until you have the third year on file is often the difference between approval and decline.
The 15% gross-up under CMHC rules is still live. That means if your net self-employment income is $80,000, the lender will treat it as $92,000 for qualifying purposes. That cushion still applies, but it only helps if your base income is high enough to start.
Lenders are underwriting to a slower economy and tighter documentation standards. Three years of tax returns instead of two. Proof that your three largest clients will stay. Line-by-line reconciliation of home office expenses. Weighted income averages instead of simple ones. Accountant letters confirming that your business structure and reported income match your actual activity. These standards moved independently of the Bank of Canada's rate hold, which is why rate stability didn't make your application easier.
Sources
Read Next
Before the October Bank of Canada Decision: 5 Questions to Ask Your Lender
Extend, Adjust or Let It Lapse: Weighing Canada's Foreign Buyer Ban Before Year End
From 6.4% to 6.5%: How a Small Shift Affects Self-Employed Mortgage Approvals
What BC's Wills Variation Law Means When Disinherited Siblings Threaten Court